Please review and check "I agree" checkbox.
[…] • By extending this certificate to Company, Purchaser represents that none of the electric power or energy it purchases from Company under the specified account(s) will be used for a nonexempt purpose. Purchaser or authorized representative thereof understands that if the Department of Revenue or other competent authority determines that such purchases do not qualify for exemption, Purchaser may be subject to assessment of sales or use taxes, interest, and penalties, and that criminal penalties may apply for fraudulent claim of exemption, as prescribed under Section 212.085, Florida Statutes. That statute provides: "When any person shall fraudulently, for the purpose of evading tax, issue to a vendor or to any agent of the State a certificate or statement in writing in which he claims exemption from sales tax, such person, in addition to being liable for payment of the tax plus a mandatory penalty of 200 percent of the tax, shall be liable for fine and punishment as provided by law for a conviction of a felony of the third degree, as provided in s.755.082, s.755.083, or s.755.084."